BINTANI AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY
Bintani Australia Pty Ltd (Bintani, ABN 98 390 530 274) is committed to the protection of your personal
information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Bintani collects, holds, and uses personal information. If you
wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Bintani by telephone on (03)
9580 3566 or by email at the following address sales@bintani.com.au.

Bintani may update this Privacy Policy to take into account of new laws and technology. All personal
information held by Bintani will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on this website.

1. What is personal information?
1.1 Personal information is any information or opinion about a person, factual or not, from which that person
may be identified.

2. When do we collect personal information?
2.1 Bintani collects personal information from its members, customers, potential customers and job
applicants in a variety of ways. Bintani may collect personal information such as; name and contact details
when you visit its website; complete a form on the website; participate in an online forum; complete or
submit a job application; or contact Bintani by telephone.
2.2 Bintani may also collect personal information about you via collection houses. However Bintani will only
collect your personal information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information
directly from you.

3. Information collected via this website
3.1 Bintani will not collect any personal information about users of this website except when they knowingly
provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Bintani will collect personal information from users
to its website when they: sign up to the newsletter; participate in online forums or competitions; complete or
submit a job application; or fill out a form requesting information.
3.2 When you visit and browse Bintani’s website, the website host will collect personal information for
statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes only.
3.3 This information will not be used to identify you and may include:• the number of users visiting this
website and the number of pages viewed;• the date, time and duration of a visit; or• the path taken through
this website.
3.4 Bintani’s website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of this website.
Cookies
3.5 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a users computer hard drive by a website for the
purpose of storing information about a users identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.
3.6 If you access this website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computers hard drive when you first log
onto this website.
3.7 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however, Bintani may not be able to provide
you with all the services you require on the website if you chose to do so.
3.8 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google
Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including
your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this
information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for
website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may
also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties
process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data
held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser,
however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By
using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the
purposes set out above.

4. How Bintani uses the personal information it collects about you
4.1 Bintani uses the information it collects about you which is necessary for our business functions and
activities including the following:• to provide you with information or services you have requested
e.g. newsletters, event information; etc;• to personalise and customise your experiences with Bintani’s
website• to allow you access to limited entry areas of Bintani’s website as appropriate• to process job
applications• to communicate with you• to enter you into promotional activities such as competitions, which
may involve cross-promotional activity. Bintani will only collect and use your personal information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy.
4.2 If you choose not to provide your personal information to Bintani for the purposes set out in this Privacy
Policy, the only consequence will be that Bintani will not be able to provide you with the requested service or
information. For example Bintani may not be able to enter you in competitions or process your job
application.

5. Who might your personal information be disclosed to?
5.1 Bintani discloses the information about users of its website to other members of the Bintani corporate
group and other third parties, such as mailing houses, for cross-promotional purposes.
5.2 Bintani may also disclose your personal information to its website host or software application provider in
certain limited circumstances, for example when its website experiences a technical problem or to ensure
that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

6. Marketing
6.1 Bintani may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about Bintani or the
services and products offered by Bintani. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can
contact Bintani by emailing sales@bintani.com.au and request to be removed from its marketing list.
6.2 Unless otherwise specified in this policy, Bintani will not disclose any of your personal information to any
other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy
Principles.

7. What personal information does Bintani hold?
7.1 You are entitled to access personal information that Bintani holds about you. If you request access to
your personal information, Bintani will grant your request unless providing you with access would
unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy
Principles. If Bintani refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with
reasons for the refusal.
7.2 A request for access can be done in any of the following ways: phone: (03) 9580 3566; email:
sales@bintani.com.au

8. Updating, storage and security of personal information held by Bintani
8.1 Bintani aims to keep your personal information secure and up to date. Any personal information that is
collected via this website or which is held on Bintani’s computer systems is protected by anti-virus scanning
on servers, an intrusion prevention system on the firewall and a tripwire scan on critical system files.
8.2 Bintani does not collect sensitive or financial information about its users via its website.
8.3 Personal information that is held by Bintani in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only
disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
8.4 You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting Bintani on the number
above. If we find that we have no further need for your personal information we will remove it from our
system and destroy all record of it. Bintani welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records
up to date.

9. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about Bintani’s use of your personal
information
9.1 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Bintani has conducted itself inconsistently
with this Privacy Policy in respect of your personal information, please contact Bintani via phone: (03) 9580
3566 email: sales@bintani.com.au